Are Card and Board Games Legal in Colorado?
[…] Any store doing so should at least consider whether the way they are doing it is legal.
While the answer to this question probably varies depending on the details of each store’s business model, there are some general questions to ask. First, does charging people to play these games for prizes constitute “gambling?” If so, that would not be good, because gambling, as well as the communication of information used in gambling, is illegal in Colorado. C.R.S.§ 18-10-102 and 106. The Colorado Criminal Code defines “gambling” as “risking any money . . . or other thing of value for gain contingent . . . upon . . . chance . . . or the happening or outcome of an event . . . over which the person taking a risk has no control.” C.R.S. § 18-10-102(2).
Social Gaming Versus Paying to Play
This does not mean that you or your sons or daughters are breaking the law by playing a trading card game for ante in the basement. There are exceptions allowing gambling activity in a purely social setting.