In this post, and a few that follow, I want to explore the possible implications of this Act for specific Colorado industries.
[…] Residential landlords: fee restrictions and lease implications
Landlords, too, have additional requirements under the Act. Indeed, it seems apparent that the Act was originally designed with landlords in mind, as the sections talking about what a landlord is and is not allowed to do are more prominent than other sections.
Under the Act, “landlord” is defined by reference to a separate law, C.R.S. § 38-12-502, as the “owner, manager, lessor, sublessor, successor in interest, or agent of the owner of a residential premises.” So, the Act seems to apply only to residential leases. Yet, curiously, there is one section that talks about commercial lessees also being allowed to demand compensation for violations of the Act, for some reason. It is not immediately obvious to me how that connects with the rest of the Act.